Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor

Fieldnotes

Made my first visit to the Ladies last weekend. And what a weekend! Continuous rain and heavy mist/low cloud made for a magical visit.

Like a fool, I got the approach wrong and started out from the base camp at the base of the quarry. You have to admire the protesters, living in those conditions! The climb was extremely muddy and quite difficult, but I eventually made it to the top, soaked to the skin.

Due to the weather I couldn't stay as long as I wanted, nor could I explore the rest of the moor, but I took some photos and made it back to the car safely.

From what I could see (shrouded in the mist), this is a wonderful site, quite breathtaking in it's splendour. I'd read quite a bit about the restoration work to be undertaken and was prepared to be disappointed, but the conditions I saw it in were optimal, and the site was simply awe inspiring. Maybe I'll have to visit in fine weather to be disappointed?
ocifant Posted by ocifant
2nd January 2003ce