Cwm Ffrydlas, Carneddau

Fieldnotes

Following the path next to Moel Faban that passes the arrow stone, settlement and burnt mound, pass the huge glacial feature that separates Moel Faban and Moel Lefn on the left. The path skirts around the eastern base of Lefn. Looking to the right there is a narrow path or sheep track leading to a small upright stone with a quartz lump sat on top of it.
Walk towards the sheepfold keeping the mine on the other side of the valley in line with it.

An early bronze age settlement that is really difficult to figure out when you are there amongst the stones. But it is worth coming because the view down the valley is wonderful.

I wandered around trying to work out what was what and found circular features, rectangular features and higglety piggelty features. Then I sat and lost myself in the view.

Lynch says that these are "one of the most characteristic and accessible of Griffith's Class II settlements'- groups of very small huts set within irregular, non-terraced fields. Such settlements are believed to be early Bronze age in date"

There are 6 small poorly built huts most on the line of the field walls.
The fields are of irregular, rounded shape and variable size.
It maybe that the stones were never structural walls but a stone skin piled up against a wooden wall.
blossom Posted by blossom