Doll Tor

Fieldnotes

Its only a five minute walk from the Andle stone, and its a tiny price to pay for such a nice little circle in such a beautiful place.
Eric spent most of the time trying to climb the trees with pagan stuff hanging from them, then he took to throwing sticks in the air, a mad kind of Russian roulette, of all my pictures taken today the most blurry ones were taken here, it's a strange place this one.
But ever so......... long word beginning with B

And its not just a stone circle, it looks like it has the strange quality of being a cairn with a stone circle built into it, the information board is helpful, whilst not telling very much at all.
It really is very nice here, on this my third visit I didnt see anyone else again, but there is always evidence that other people do come here.
Did I say how beautiful it is here ?
3rd September 2011ce

Comments (1)

I love Doll Tor, despite all the crap hanging from the trees. It has a lovely air of seclusion - not been anyone there when I've visited either. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat