Ring Hill

Miscellaneous

Essex HER (SMR 151) quotes the following summary of this fine hillfort (as mentioned in my fieldnotes I was very taken with the site in a 'Wallbury' sort of way. However I must reiterate that there is currently no public access to the site. Far from it):

'Oval hillfort of uncertain date but typologically it is thought to belong to the Early Iron Age. The defences, which are considerably strengthened by the lie of the ground, consist of a wide ditch with intermittent traces of an internal rampart. There are four gaps in the defences, but the original entrance cannot now be identified. The ditch varies in size, but is c.15.25m wide and 4.5m deep from the summit of the scarp and 1m from the summit of the counterscarp. The total area enclosed is about six and a half hectares and the whole site is thickly planted.'