Aberdeenshire

County

Miscellaneous

These stunningly beautiful glass beads with intricate spiral patterns are known only in the North East. Who made them and why?

More info :

Edited 31st October 2011ce

Comments (4)

Pretty much identical to the coloured glass beads with circular and spiral patterns found at Beattock and Castle O'er in Dumfries and Galloway. Perhaps the Galloway glass bead makers went up to Moray for their holidays? Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
30th October 2011ce
Martina has a recent paper in the JAS and it turns out the sand used for the beads came from what is now Lebanon and the suggestion is that the beads were made from re-cycled material . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Maybe the Galloway people stole them :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
They are very beautiful ... traded ??