Winter Hill

Fieldnotes

The boiler had broken at work and we were sent home, so I thought I'd take the opportunity to satisfy my growing curiosity about this place. Last time I was up here it was raining and the visibility was very poor, so it being a clear and crisp winters day I just had to come. It seems to me that Winter Hill and Rivington Pike are the focal point for most of the monuments in this area. Cheetham Close and Round Loaf have an uninterupted view, as would Pikestones if it wasn't for the forestry commission trees. Other cairns and stones dotted all around are either in plain site of the hill or actually on it.

This visit was excellent, a friend from work came with me, and we strolled around the top of the hill, looking at all the TV masts. As much as they definitely ruin the hill, a part of me can't help digging the Star Wars feel they bring to the place, especially in the snow. I even got to thinking about the unbroken lineage of this place - from neolithic sacred hill (if my thoughts are correct) through to beacon hill and on to TV broadcasting... a definite thread there I feel!

While walking around the top we couldn't help noticing a hang-glider hovering around between the masts. One time as we walked past the guy, we were close enough to see his face, he shouted down to us:

"What time is it?"

"Half past three", I replied.