Warton Crag

Fieldnotes

Visited January 2012. It is very hard to get a real feel for this site due to the tree cover but it is very, very flat at the top and there are stones littered everywhere. I have enver visited in summer but assume it is even harder to make any real sense of the remains. What is astonishing though are the views from here - across to Ingleborough in the east and Morecambe Bay & the Lakeland hills to the west.
There are a number of routes to the top, but the easiest and most interesting is through Strickland Woods (as described below by Hob). Definitely worth a walk up here on a clear, sunny day.
Vicster Posted by Vicster