Kingston Russell

Fieldnotes

Maybe it's just the time of year but Kingston Russell seems much more visible on the approach from The Grey Mare & Her Colts than last time I was here, perhaps when the tree leaves , and hedges grow back and the grass is longer it would be as I remember it.

There was no sign of the sign here anymore either, a circle without the sign, even better!

Along with Hampton Down what I noticed most on this trip was the other ancient monuments all in view from each of these sites, their interconnectedness in the landscape. You might argue that this is because a lot of the monuments are on hills but the view between them only really opens up within the circles themselves.
From standing in the center of Kingston Russell I have a view all the way across to Abbotsbury, Golden Cap, Seatown and Lyme Regis.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Comments (1)

Not really being aware of this before, it is now on the list, thanks Tex. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat