Coberley

Fieldnotes

Went past this long barrow today while walking along the Gloucester Way from the village of Coberley. The most notable thing about this barrow is its position - perched on the side of a hill overlooking a beautiful valley known as Coldwell Bottom. The barrow is fairly ruinous with the appearance of being split in two. Many people's feet have formed a footpath through the centre of the barrow. We climbed over a gate to take a closer look and from the far side of the barrow dips made by excavations can be more clearly seen.

It may be worth mentioning for those who like springs that in the nearby village of Coberley near the village green is a bubbling spring flowing fast and clear.

Comments (5)

In fact, it's the 'Seven Springs' June (although I bet there aren't really seven, but it's a good number) and a long time contender for the Source of the Thames no less. And there's you not long been to Thameshead also. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
6th March 2012ce
We saw a sign for Seven Springs but didn't realise it was at Coberley - I thought it was about a mile away from there. The Coberley spring is exceptionally beautiful - flowing cold and clear out of limestone, splashing downhill in the sunlight. I took a photo but in no way did I do it justice.

The Thameshead spring near Trewsbury was completely dry.
6th March 2012ce
Seven Springs is about a mile away from Coberley, next to the A435. Nice pub there. I think the stream at Coberley is a tributary of the River Churn, not sure if the springs that start at Seven Springs join up with it (there are several springs in Coberley itself). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
6th March 2012ce
Oh I think they all join up in Coberley, the seven springs are just higher. The ones in Coberley must be the eighth ninth and tenth springs :) It sounds very worth a visit. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
7th March 2012ce
That would make sense .. there were at least two springs feeding the downhill stream in Coberley - just below the village square.

Coberley also has possibly the smallest library, in a red telephone kiosk. Books and cds for the villagers to borrow and return - along with a 'no smoking' sign.