Rennibister

Souterrain

This H.S. site is very easy to access being sign posted off the main road.

We parked at the top of the drive to the farm and myself, Dafydd and Sophie walked down towards the farm.

We found the Souterrain easy enough and I carried Sophie down the metal ladder while Dafydd made his own way down. This was Sophie’s first visit to a Souterrain (well, she is only 18 months) and I was unsure how she would react once inside. I needn’t have worried, as like her brother, she didn’t think twice before toddling down the very low passage. In fact it was so low even Dafydd had to duck – Sophie was just able to remain upright.

The roof for the main chamber is supported by four pillars approximately 1.5m tall.
There are 3 small dark alcoves off the main chamber.

On the way back up the ladder Sophie thought it would be good fun to drop the metal grill on Dafydd’s head – luckily it was tied with rope to prevent such things from happening!

Well worth a visit – bring a torch.