The Four Parish Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

At a point where the four parishes of Zennor, Morvah, Gulval, and Madron meet, is a flat stone with a cross cut on it. The Saxon kings are also said to have dined on this*.
*As well as at the Table-mĂȘn stone. See Popular Romances of the West of England, by Robert Hunt (3rd ed. 1908).
Edited 1st August 2012ce

Comments (3)

Nice one! Add site and Rhiannon provides folkore. Bit of a rubbish dining table though, it's not exactly flat-topped. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
It's an affliction. I need pity.

The stone would do for a quick picnic though wouldn't it.
1st August 2012ce
Do you think Saxon kings went in for quick picnics? I'd assumed large multi-course feasts, with boars' heads and such like. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat