Pen-y-Gaer, Llanidloes

Thanks to Postie for bringing this site to light – otherwise I may have missed it!

This is a cracker of a Hillfort to visit with absolutely stunning views – they really are!

We parked at the viewpoint car park and Karen had a coffee from the Red Kite Kiosk while Sophie had an ice cream. I on the other hand decided to check out the Hillfort.

I walked up the small road behind the café and over the cattle grid (you could park here to avoid the walk if you so wished).
I then climbed over the metal field gate and made my way up to the Hillfort – a short but steep walk.

The tumbled stone walls are easy to see and it doesn’t take long to walk the full circumference of the site – whilst enjoying the views.
The Hillfort overlooks Bryn Tail lead mine (CADW site) also worth a look if you like that sort of thing?
By the way, I couldn’t spot the Cairn either!

All was quiet atop the Hillfort, except for the occasional screech of a bird of prey circling in the distance – a Red Kite perhaps?

It was a hot sunny day with only a light breeze.
Wind turbines were slowly revolving in the distance but it is the view over the reservoir which continues to capture your attention – it is splendid.

On the way back to the car I stopped to pick blackberries – what a great hobby this is!

This is definitely one to visit when in the area.