Arbor Low

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

My first visit to Arbow Low, and a great visit it was. The whole family all marched up there, leaving two quid in the little metal box for the two adults in our party.

After a while our youngest got bored but my daughter and I stayed and had a really good time exploring each stone and walking around the entire site, we even had the place to ourselves for a while. It was a beautiful hot dry day, a little overcast at times but when the sun broke through directly the light on the stones was amazing. This place has a real energy, it had a deep feeling of peace about it and is magnificent in scale. If you're up this way then you have to call in and spend some time in the wonderful Arbor Low.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Comments (2)

I'm a bit jealous of you visiting these places for the first time [ because they're mindblowing when you first visit ], there's not many places as good as this where you can stand in a beautiful monument surrounded by the most beautiful bowl of hills and still have that beautiful big sky [ as hilly normally means high horizons ], i also loved taking my kids there when they were younger, believe me they're treasured memories, enjoy it because the time fly's by very quickly. bladup Posted by bladup
15th September 2012ce
Thanks bladup, These last few years with children have already flown by so I can see that is very good advice.
This was a really special visit, a beautiful day, and an amazing, poweful and magical place.