Carnmenellis

Fieldnotes

27/09/2012 - For weeks to come I'm going to be having nightmares about this one. It looked so easy on the map. Park in the layby (SW 68763639), take right of way on west of hill then stroll up last 300m to cairn, job done. All was going fine until the last bit. The final 300-400m is a hellish bash through bramble & gorse. Finally getting to the cairn we were left battered and bloodied and we still had to go back down. The cairn is a good one though. Spoiled slightly by trig, mast and reservoir. There must be a better way up then the one we took. thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd October 2012ce

Comments (5)

I went in on the track that leads to the reservoir, it was easy but on the way out a man came out and said it was a private road, he was horrible, i said it's not your road though as the water company would have built it, he said no it isn't mine but it was still private, at this point i realised it was pointless argueing with him, so said "is the whole hill private then?", knowing he was going to say it was! he did! i then laughed and said as a viking that i don't believe in land ownership in this way and no- one can take sacred hills away from people like that, he then went in when he realised i wasn't reacting to his bullying like he thought i would! so it looks like one of those places that whatever way you go up, you will have some problems. bladup Posted by bladup
4th October 2012ce
I had read the track to the reservoir could be a problem which is why I took the bramble & gorse option up. thelonious Posted by thelonious
4th October 2012ce
Well i am blond and 6 foot, and do say it [if you read between the lines] in the way of are you going to stop me, it was at this point he shut up and went in, i would imagine the water company wouldn't care as much as him, as the way i saw it, it wasn't even for him to tell me no!, looks like you had a good trip yourself [it's a long trip here and back from aberdeen isn't it?], but the places are so linked by the fact they're 2 of the main places of granite in the uk, you're trip [and photo's] will definitely take me to some new places [ as soon as my missus gets her new camper van], so thanks a lot for that, it's what these websites are all about isn't it?, i've been meaning to come back up to aberdeenshire for years [it's about 7 years since i last visited], it was a little shorter from lincoln though, i now live in cornwall, so you know how far/long it will now take, i will look forward to doing your journey in reverse. bladup Posted by bladup
4th October 2012ce
I had a fantastic week down there, just too short a time to see everything I wanted to. You live in a great part of the world. thelonious Posted by thelonious
4th October 2012ce
Our one and only walk in this area south of Camborne was beset by access problems, footpaths disappearing into tangled vegetation and fences. Not good. West Penwith is much more walker-friendly (for England anyway). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat