West Compton Down

Burial Chamber

That pesky rain cloud was now directly above us and it was pouring down.

We pulled into a passing place which conveniently is right next to the remains of the burial chamber.

I bravely (or stupidly) jumped out the car to look for a way through/over the neck high barbed wire fence. As I was contemplating easing my way through the fence it soon became apparent I would be drenched in about 5 minutes. Given that there is little to see of the remains (a couple of large stones piled together – which could easily be seen anyway from the road) I decided to settle for a road side view and jump back into the dry of the car.

On a dry day I may have attempted a closer look – but not today!