Wardlow Hay Cop

Fieldnotes

This prominent, distinctively shaped hill is to the west of Longstone Edge/Moor and directly above Cressbrook Dale. Although part of the Derbyshire Dales National Nature Reserve the hill is open access. Without trepassing the only way to get onto the hill is from Wardlow Mires, making your way up the Cressbrook Dale's eastern side above the outcrop of Peter's Stone and using the access land.

The barrow is sited right on top of Hay Cop and topped by a trig point. It survives to a decent height but the small summit of the hill adds to the height of the barrow depending on which side you view it. Disturbed slightly on one side it has however never been excavated, the steep sides of the hill possibly giving antiquarians second thoughts on ascending the hill.

An impressive barrow on the whole and I'll be back for another visit to take in the views. This time with a camera in my pocket and not in the glove box of the car.
stubob Posted by stubob