Hangman's Stone, Hampnett

Holed Stone

Fieldnotes

Out walking yesterday - one of those November days that feels like a gift. Sunday, the rain lashed down. Monday, the sun came back and warmed the sodden earth. Had arranged to walk with my Gloucestershire walking friend who picked out a route that stuck to green paths where possible. We set off at from the little village of Yanworth (near Chedworth Roman villa) and walked to the village of Hampnett. Hangman's Stone is marked on the OS map about halfway between the two villages, just off the Salt Way and on the Macmillan Way. The stone itself lies on its side and is well camouflaged by the Cotswold stone wall behind it. Now in two parts with a hole through what looks like the top half. (Just read tsc's post which indicates the stone has always been two stones - to me it looked like one standing stone that had split naturally through weathering)

Curious this one - came upon it by chance and it doesn't really want to be seen.

Hi June,

Yes, I agree with you and think the "holed" stone was one stone (it's easier to see the split in your picture than mine, without the grass), the other stone referred to in the Sullivan book is in the wall/stile, but I don't think it's anything really.

I didn't get much from this site to be honest.
6th November 2012ce
Thanks for your comment tsc ... was just out for a walk and came across it by chance on the Macmillan Way. Next time you are that way with G/F call into St George's Church in Hampnett (if you haven't already done so) - it has the most wonderful stencilled art work covering the entire chancel. Quite stunning! tjj Posted by tjj
Wow, shall do (haven't been in there). Thanks for the tip. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat