St. Michael's Mount

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

.. on the beach at the foot of the hill is the "Chapel Rock" whereon once stood an oratory of which Leland speaks of "a little chapel yn the sande nere by the towne toward the Mount," and where (on what authority I know not) many of our local histories tell us pilgrims were wont to halt before making the ascent.

But the Chapel Rock has other interests than that derived from the building that once stood on it. Having already carried off the top of the neighbouring hill of Trencrom, to make the Mount itself, Cormoran was in want of further stones wherewith to build his castle, and sent his wife to fetch them from the same place. She, thinking (womanlike) that any other stone would do as well, fetched this one from the nearer hill of Ludgvan-lees. Angry at her conduct, the monster slew her with his mighty foot, and the great rock rolled from her apron and fell where we now see it; a silent witness to the lady's strength and the truth of the narrative.
Maybe the hill of Ludgvan-lees is the one at Castle-an-Dinas. From Notes on St. Michael's Mount by Thurstan C Peter, in the Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall v14 (1899-1900).

Comments (1)

Could the rolling stone be the Bowl Rock, which is not that far from Ludgvan? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat