Hanging Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The hanging stones are relatively easy to find and get to. A car park is situated near the path and then the path is easy to follow until you have to head right and follow the wall in a southerly direction. Once following the wall the ground is boggy and uneven so take care.

The stones have great views to the west. The stones have carvings on 'Hanging stone' and 'PR88ALSO94'.

The spot is a fairly isolated and lonely spot. Prepare not to encounter anyone else all day. The trip is worth it for the decent views yet I am unsure of the speciality of these stones. It didnt feel like it was a special site nor were they attractive.

Worth visiting if you are in the area but I wont be heading back. Maybe the weather was to blame though. As you can see from the pics it was misty, wet and I was pelted by a strong easterly wind
2nd January 2013ce

Comments (1)

I think you missed the actual Hanging Stone - it is located about 50 meters to the South-East of the rocky outcrop upon which the modern writing "Hanging Stones" is carved - this large stone forms part of the wall... I uploaded some pictures...

I dont know who carved the rock with the writing, or why they did this, but I think they got it wrong! :)