Bron y Foel Isaf

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Not been here for seven years and somehow I only have two pictures of it, mostly I was trying to refind the nearby cairn circle of Waun Hir, unsuccessfully might I add, so I parked the car up the road and spent some time here at this partially collapsed portal dolmen.
From the roadside the capstone looked like a big shark leaping over the wall, toothless mouth wide open. From on this side of the wall you can see the only other two remaining chamber stones, the left hand portal stone and the blocking door stone.
On the other side of the wall, after crossing with care it's only very loosely made, you can see what could be remains of cairn material trailing behind the capstone. The capstone is a very big specimen indeed, rounded at the back end and more pointy at the front, it seems to point or be aligned on the nearby cairn topped Moelfre.
I struggle to class Moelfre as a sacred hill, there are two standing stones to the south and the west has Waun hir cairn circle (Bah!) and this dolmen, but what if there was once more. Its rounded and stand alone appearance make this a very memorable landmark.