Roystone Rocks

Fieldnotes

On the South Western doorstep of Minninglow the Roystone Rocks and the valley are a great place to explore.
There is so much interest here; in regards to TMA the barrows along the eastern edge of the valley are worth finding not for their remains
but their position and views over the Roystone Valley.
Much of what lies in the valley bottom dates to the Romano period, wall foundations, enclosures,house terraces right through to the foundations of a 13th Century grange and
excellent 13th Century stone walling.Along with todays working farm.

It's Roystone Rocks where the real interest lies. A small hiltop topped with a shattered limstone pavement with rocks that pertrude from the ground like rotten molars.
The rocks have been part excavated and part test pitted. Both Methods recovered a large amount of chert and flint tools and flakes dated to the Mesolithic. A hunting platform
has been identified on the rocks overlooking the western side, although I couldn't say where...on the western slopes are said to be Neolithic field plots, but once I again I couldn't tell from the natural.

All within Minninglow's shadow.

For a good read on the areas history try Richard Hodge's "Roystone Grange 6000years of a