Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3

This is the cairn mentioned by Strathspey in his Scotsburn Wood East notes....

I guess most anywhere else but here the monument - described by the Highland HER as being '15.5m in diameter and 1.2m high, truncated in the S by a forestry road' (MHG14289) - might well be the objective of a primary visit. However in Scotsburn Wood it undertakes the role of a pretty substantial supporting act.

Cheers to Mr Grant for opening a shaft to this rich seam of Scottish prehistory. As is usually the case within forestry, I struggled to find anything .... but a combination of 1:25k map, compass and luck won out in the end. Persevere, for there is true vibe to be experienced at the monuments here, my friends.

Comments (2)

Thanks Mr Gladstone. I'm absolutely delighted that someone other than Greyweather, Drewbhoy and myself has had the opportunity to enjoy and appreciate my local prehistory. You have already commented on the very special Carn Liath on Morangie hill which has an ambience and mystery unique to these parts - thank you for sharing this.

These cairns are not well known and relatively insignificant compared to the better known Orkney-Cromarty and Clava cairns - but no less spectacular within their own context.

Only sorry that I missed you on your visit - I was at the Scotsburn gymkhana with my daughter!

Haste ye back
strathspey Posted by strathspey
21st June 2013ce
These Isles really are small, are they not? The very day.

To be honest... after a while... the noise seemed part of the local environment, like an old time country fair. Perhaps a fundamental error we tend to make nowadays is that these sites were silent back in the day.

You're local , Drewbhoy is a Scots legend and (so I understand) Greywether is no longer with us. So guess the point is if someone from SE Essex can hang out here it is truly open to all. Even Sassenachs!