Men-An-Tol

Holed Stone

Fieldnotes

Not been here for fifteen years so was rather eager to see them again, plus I'd poo pooed the notion of crawling through the holed stone, even when an American tourist said in a southern drawl " have you crawled through it ? you have to crawl through it".

So far my daughter Phil had abstained from any old stoning, so I twisted the truth somewhat and told them if you crawl through it three times you get good luck or a wish comes true, we can all do with some of that, so it was with both my kids that we made the short/long walk to these stones.

Elation, we have the place to ourselves,but upon checking the footpath people were coming, quick get through it now, the kids looked at me and said "you first" so through I go, luckily I avoided the fairy dimension and came through safely on the other side. Eric wasn't so lucky so we had to spend three weeks rescuing him from the evil clutches of the wicked fairy queen, returning at the exact moment we'd left, which was nice.

The other people soon were upon us and they immediately got their dowsing rods out, soon they were detecting fag ends sweet wrappers and the odd inter dimensional portal, the kids ran round playing whilst I looked on. Then two dog walkers came through, and with more on the path behind us it was time to go. At least we don't have to worry about Scrofula or Rickets.

Adios stones.
23rd August 2013ce

Comments (4)

Ha ha ha! "... we had to spend three weeks rescuing him from the evil clutches of the wicked fairy queen" brilliant. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
23rd August 2013ce
She bore an uncanny resemblance to Charlise Theron. postman Posted by postman
23rd August 2013ce
And you chose to escape? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
23rd August 2013ce
Great beauty and heartless evil are a dynamic combination, its usually best to run away. postman Posted by postman