Gruline 2

Failed visit 1.8.13

Another 4 years growth since Postie visited has no doubt made this stone even more difficult to locate / access.
(Well done by the way Postie for finding it!)

I tried to visit but the trees/bushes were impenetrable and it was starting to get dark so I decided to have a look at the nearby Cairns instead whilst there was still some light left.

Canmore states:
‘This impressive standing stone is situated within thick scrub and trees on the West side of the road from Salen to Kinloch. Now leaning to the ESE, it is aligned NNE and SSW at its base, which measures 1.2m by 0.4m: the stone stands to a height of 2.45m and tapers towards a pointed top’.