Dervaig B

Visited 1.8.13

Despite being in a woodland setting (a place which usually means I fail to find what I am looking for) these stones are very easy to spot.

Park in the viewpoint car park and follow the obvious ‘path’ through the ferns. The stones are signposted and access is via a kissing gate. The stones are visible from the gate.

As we approached the stones the children who were climbing all over them decided to leave which meant we had the place to ourselves. I know I have said it before but there is ‘something’ about a woodland setting which often enhances the visitors experience – this is no exception. The weather was windy but sunny. Once in the plantation the wind ceased and the sunlight streamed through the tall pine trees – lovely!

The stone row consists of 2 standing stones (each about 2.5m tall) and 3 large fallen stones. The stones are covered in moss and are impressive. Pity the fallen ones haven’t been re-erected – perhaps one day?

This is a great place to visit, easy to access, impressive stones in a woodland setting.
What more could you want?