Torr Aint

Near a minor road south of Dervaig – can’t miss it!

We parked on the minor road next to a field gate. The rest of the gang stayed in the car whilst I hopped over the gate and across the rough, bogy field of thistles towards the Hillfort. The surrounding landscape is fairly flat and the Hillfort occupies a prominent position.

The walk up to the site isn’t too far but it is steep. On the way up you pass several ruined stone building which are interesting – I can guess where they got the stone from to build them! Most of the buildings were overgrown by thistles, particularly the insides.

There isn’t a huge amount to see with the exception of a length of walling still standing to a height of about 1m which was a pleasant surprise. The views from the top are wonderful and makes the effort to climb worthwile in itself.

A site to recommend but only suitable for the fairly fit only. If you do visit take care when on top, the sides are very steep and it is a long way down!

Canmore states:
‘This fort stands (at a height of 46m OD) on the summit of a steep-sided, isolated ridge 900m SE of Torr a' Chlachain farmhouse, close to the Salen - Dervaig road. It measures 70m by 32m within a single wall which has been so severely reduced by stone-robbing that virtually no traces now survive on the NE and SW sides. On the NW and SE, however, long stretches of the lowest course of the outer face remain in situ, consisting for the most part of massive boulders, the largest of them measuring 1.2m by 1m and 1.2m in height. the entrance faces NW and is 2.1m wide. Ploughing has encroached over almost the whole of the interior.’