Tinkinswood

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Karen woke up with a back problem so our planned day out had to be put on hold. The weather forecast said it was likely to be the last day of summer sunshine so I was eager not to waste it. I told Karen I would take the children to nearby Dyffryn Gardens (N.T. site) who had an open day so entry was free (it would also allow her to rest with the children not around).

By co-incidence, you have to drive past Tinkinswood to get to Dyffryn – all the excuse I needed to call in to say ‘hello’.

The weather was indeed very good with warm sunshine and white fluffy clouds. We parked up next to the gate and the first thing I spotted was a police notice warning motorists not to leave valuables in the car – clearly they have had some problems here?
I also noticed a sign advertising the fact that next Saturday (21.9.13) between noon and 4.00pm there would be an expert on site who would be giving free guided tours of Tinkinswood – sounds good. Unfortunately I won’t be able to make it as I have a children’s birthday party to attend!

We headed across the field and had a good look around. For a change the inside of the burial chamber was dry and free of the near ever present puddle. I sat in the sun and tried to contemplate things while the children were happily playing in and around the chamber. Several people came and went while we were there. It was also nice to see that the ‘information machine’ was back in working order and both children had a go at turning the handle.

As an aside, the machine at nearby St Lytham’s was also in working order when stopped off there on the way home.

On the way back to the car we climbed over the stile and had a look around ‘The
Quarry’. In fact, when I visit Tinkinswood these days I seem to spend as much time at