D46 Emmen (Angelslo)

Hunebed

Visited: September 15, 2013

Until the early 1960s, Hunebed D46 Angelslo lay in a rural environment, but as the nearby town of Emmen expanded massively following World War II, the original small village of Angelslo was demolished to make way for a modern residential suburb. As a result, this hunebed now finds itself situated adjacent to residential housing on the west, and a sizeable area of grassy parkland to the east. Prior to restoration in 1960, D46 was a ruin. Its four surviving capstones, which had been scattered around the site, were replaced on the ten sidestones. Unfortunately, one of the original capstones is missing. Nevertheless, D46 Angelslo is an impressive monument, almost ten metres in length. There is no evidence of an entrance portal, nor is it known if it ever possessed a ring of circling kerbstones. As with several hunebeds, the work of the stone-robbers is evident by the presence of boreholes in one of its capstones.

If you are visiting D46, the best approach is to take Town Bus No 2 from the railway station and get off at the Kerspellaan halt. This is circled in red on the accompanying map. From here, walk up Kerspellaan and take the fourth street on the right, Fokkingeslag and walk straight on, past two blocks of flats, to the parkland at the end of the street (don't follow the road where it turns to the left). Step into the park and D46 is right there! It takes just 10 minutes from the bus stop.

(If you have a map of Emmen, it is possible to walk to D46, about 55 minutes from the station.)
Edited 23rd February 2017ce