Knelston

Directions:
Knelston can be found on the A4118 heading west towards Rhossili. You will pass a Texaco garage on your left and immediately after a school on your right. You can park outside the school. Walk a short distance west and you will come to a farm drive on your right – opposite a house called The Rectory. Walk up the farm drive and follow the public footpath signs on your right. You go over a couple of stiles, through some trees and into a field. Directly in front of you (on the opposite side of the field) is a field gate. Walk to the gate and the stone will come into view in the next field over. The public right of way runs straight past the stone so no access worries.

The stone is a big one, triangular in shape and comprising of many quartz pebbles.
There is a fair bit of ‘hairy’ lichen growing around the top of the stone.

I am quite surprised this stone has not been added before given its size and relative ease of access?

There is not much in the way of a view.

Coflein states: