Red Chamber East

Cave / Rock Shelter

Directions:
Mid way between Thrumba Camp and The Knave cliff forts. The cave can be easily seen from the coastal path near a stile. The cave is high up on the headland.

There is no ‘path’ to the cave but it is only a short walk from the coastal path through the ferns / gorse. However, the slope is very steep and you have to be very careful – I wouldn’t fancy walking to the cave if the grass was wet. Not somewhere to take a child that’s for sure!

The cave itself is small, approximately 1 metre high, going back about 2 metres.
There was a yellow numbered tag nailed to one of the stones. No idea what it was for?

Great coastal views as you would expect. I would suggest it best to simply view the cave from the coastal path and not risk the walk up to the cave. It is a bit dodgy.
1st October 2013ce