Paviland

Cliff Fort

Visited 30.9.13

After the huge disappointment of not being able to access Paviland Cave I somewhat reluctantly headed up to the top of the cliff (after first visiting Foxhole Slade) to have a look at the remains of this Cliff Fort.

There is little I can add to the previous fieldnotes.

I purposefully looked for, and found, the metal ring used by those abseiling down the cave (the one the always show on TV!). Small consolation I know.

I peered over the edge to see if I could at least glimpse the cave entrance – I couldn’t.
I was however nearly blown over the edge by a strong gust of wind and I had to quickly drop to all fours to avoid getting a very brief glimpse of the cave before hitting the rocks!

Be careful out here!
2nd October 2013ce