The Camp

We parked at the metal field gate and I quickly hoped over.
The unmistakable grass covered mound of a Long Barrow is right in front of you – despite it having been severely mangled.

In its glory this would have been a fine sight. It is still approximately 3m high x 50m long although badly dug into.

The 3 large stones remaining are now largely overgrown with brambles although the white and yellow lichen covering them was still easy to see.

The late afternoon sun had warmed the stones and despite its destruction this was still a good place to be – on a day like today anyway. The Barrow occupies a fairly prominent location within the surrounding flat countryside.

It loos as though the land owner is erecting a barbed wire fence around the field although access should still be ok as long as he/she doesn’t cover the field gate with the stuff. The mound of the Long Barrow is easy to see from the roadside but you need to get up close to see the stones.

Well worth a visit when in the area.