Emma's Grove

Visited 6.10.13

It had been a good out in Gloucestershire, on perhaps the last summer-like day of the year? On the way home we happened to be passing the Air Balloon Inn - somewhere he pass often but never get around to stopping. Although early evening the sun was still shining and the children wanted a go in the [playground while we could enjoy a drink in the beer garden. Karen had her usual latte and I had a glass of local cider.

I had wanted to visit the Barrows across the road and now, at last, was my chance.

The road outside the pub is extremely busy and despite Karen’s concerns I managed to get across unscathed. For those old enough to remember the video arcade game ‘Frogger’ – it was a bit like that!

Once safely across I followed the public footpath (signposted) into the trees. Before too long I located the spot where the Barrows reside but due to the dense undergrowth could make out very little.

I guess this is one of those sites where a winter visit is the order of the day.
As TSC says 'don't bother coming in high summer!'

Comments (1)

Frogger is right! The one barrow is huge, so worth a re-attempt in the Winter or even better a sunny early Spring day when the wild garlic has started. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat