Las Colombinos

Fieldnotes

Signposted from Trilla, this looks on the map as though you could get to it from the lake but we'd driven that way, and didn't spot anything that looked un-gated and passable .....
It's quite a way by track from the village - there were may points when we wondered if it was advisable to challenge the hire car - but the dolmen signs appeared every so often, and eventually after a 90 degree bend where the fields opened out, we found the dolmen tucked in a little copse.
A breezy spot, with quality graffiti and an intriguing view towards the Pic de Bugarach - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pic_de_Bugarach
sals Posted by sals