Curbar Edge Ring Cairn

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

A robbed out round cairn on Curbar Edge, the stones in the foreground are the remains of a cist. The views from here are extensive, to Baslow Edge and the Eagle Stone to the south, and over Stoke Flat to Over Owler Tor, Mother Cap, Higger Tor, Stanage Edge, Banford Edge and Win Hill to the north.

There are numerous cairns in this area. Stoke Flat to the north has a stone circle and cairnfield, to the south is the Eagle Stone cemetery and Gardom’s Edge Neolithic enclosure and to the east is Big Moor, that includes the Barbrook circles and cairns, as well as Swine Sty field systems.

When this cairn was excavated (or more accurately destroyed) in 1913, by the Duke of Rutland, the cist was found to contain the remains of a cremation, a broken food vessel, a flint scraper and a broken bronze knife.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken