Dobb Edge

Fieldnotes

Parking at Robin Hood it's a walk of about a mile up and along Under Pasture Edge to Dobb Edge; a sometimes hairy walk along the edge in places.

The stone's position is excellent with fine reaching views for the most part. To the north the horizon is filled with Birchen Edge, and moving westward, Gardom's Edge, Big Moor, Eaglestone Flats (although the Eagle Stone isn't visible on the horizon), Sir William Hill on Eyam Moor and Bretton Moor. To the west is Longstone Edge and Moor with Fin Cop prominent. The east rises up to Gibbet Moor via Peak o' Bill's Rocks and the White Peak occupies the southern horizon.

There's rocks galore in the area surely there's more rock art waiting to be uncovered/discovered here.
stubob Posted by stubob
Edited 21st November 2013ce