Corrybeg

Fieldnotes

29/12/2013 – I read about this possible stone circle in a recently published book, “Minerals and Ancient Monuments in Royal Deeside” by Ian Cameron. It’s a good area for a walk so I thought I’d go have a look for it. Situated quite high on the hill, so it’s a bit of a pull up but no problems access wise. The possible circle comprises of two large boulders and a small stone. I don’t know what to make of the site really. It’s a great location for a circle and the vibe standing in the middle was good. I would be interested in other people’s thoughts if they visit (Drew, Les etc?). The smaller stone is said to have possible cupmarks but I had no luck in seeing anything.

Worth mentioning the author, Ian Cameron, who writes about this circle and its link to the hill Lochnagar, SW of the circle. In a section about Corrybeg, he writes that from the circle, the sun is seen to set in the middle ridge of Lochnagar on the shortest day of the year. Lochnagar acting as a distant recumbent setting and so the various recumbent stone circles in the north east of Scotland are all recreating the skyline of Lochnagar! Make of that what you will. It’s a lovely little book and reads well.

Corrybeg cairn can be found a further 100m up the hill
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Interesting. Nothing listed there by Canmore.
I've made a note of this and will take a look next time I'm out that way (and the storms have abated).
31st December 2013ce
It would be good to hear your opinion, I wasn't totally convinced by it to be honest but the cairn nearby is good. The circle is said to have been excavated by Alexander Keiller (of Avebury fame). The walk is good though and great views. It's been a very up and down week weather wise. thelonious Posted by thelonious