Capel Garmon

Just 1 mile south of Capel Garmon, a chambered long barrow lies in the most breathtaking scenery.
a few hundred metres from Ty'n-y-Coed Farm lies a 90 foot chambered long barrow, sadly open to the harsh elements this area experiences.

A massive 14 foot capstone is the only reminants of the roof that remains, and this covers a false entrance, where in recent times it was used as a stable. A smaller and probably the original entrance lies to the southerly point of the barrow, a number of large stones line the walls of the main burial chamber, with a small chamber, formed by three smaller upright stones, strutting out into the main chamber.

Although not as impressive as Bryn Celli Ddu on Anglesea, this chamber is still well worth a visit.
mort Posted by mort