Tinhead Hill

Fieldnotes

Visited this hitherto unknown long barrow today. Walked up a firm, steep, footpath from Salisbury Hollow in the village of Edington, turning right at the top onto another field edge footpath. The barrow is in the middle of a crop field almost on the crest of Tinshead Hill. Protected by a strong fence topped with barbed wire and planted with beech trees, it is not possible to investigate too closely. However, couldn't resist walking up to it across the field - it felt very good to have mud on my boots again. Wonderful views towards Salisbury Plain (in fact on the edge of the Plain) and the town of Westbury. Walking back down to Edington there is a beautiful valley reminiscent of the area around Bishopstone in north Wiltshire - also on a spring line I understand, though it too wet underfoot to clamber down to them today.
Many thanks to my good friend M for spotting this long barrow on the OS map and for leading me up there.

Comments (2)

Looks like a great barrow, "good to have mud on my boots again" - yay! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
14th January 2014ce
Thanks for your comment Alken ... it did feel good to be trudging across a field again, with a long barrow in sight - though apologies to farmer. tjj Posted by tjj