The Grey Stone (Coldstream)

Natural Rock Feature

This stone is marked on up-to-date maps so I'm hoping it's still there.
I may here mention, that another boulder, still more interesting, is situated a few hundred yards below Coldstream Bridge, on the north side of the bank of the Tweed. Judging from its dimensions and quality, it must weigh above 12 tons. It consists of chert limestone, of a cream or grey colour. The field in which it lies is called from it, the Grey stone field. Limestone of exactly the same description occurs in situ, near Carham, about six miles to the westward.

This large Boulder in former days was an object of popular mystery and reverence. It was resorted to on the occasion of the celebration of Border marriages. The couple, having proceeded with their respective friends to the stone, the bride and bridegroom, stretched across it, and joined hands. The friends then declared the compact formed.
It's not mentioned on Canmore and it would be interesting to see what this folklorey stone looks like. It's mentioned in the History of the Berwickshire Naturalists' Club for 1857 (page 237).