Twyn Bryn Glas

Directions:
From Pendaryn take the minor road east sign posted Cwm Cadlam. Keep going until you come to the end of the open moorland and you see trees on both sides of the road (a stone wall surrounds the trees). You will see a road warning sign – cattle grid – park on the verge near the sign. Follow the trees on your left up hill. When the trees turn to the right, head for the high ground on your left. Once at the highest point have a rummage around and you should fairly easily spot the cairn.

Karen stayed in the car with the children who were both (thankfully) asleep. It took about 10 minutes to get to / find the cairn. There is a lot of stone sticking out of the grass here and there would have been no shortage of material for the Cairn builders.

I sat on top of the Cairn for a while and admired the views north towards the higher peaks of the Brecon Beacons – the tops of which were powdered with snow. The sun was shining (for a change) and there was only the slightest of wind. You don’t very often get this type of weather up here but when you do the Beacons are a fantastic place to visit.

The site has a remote and bleak feel about it (in a nice sort of way!) but the feeling of solitude you get when visiting such places is something to savour. The madness of the ‘normal’ world seems a very long way away. Speaking of which, it was time to head back down the hill and the car and the world beyond.

This is a site I would recommend for the enthusiast only as you pass two very similar Cairns (which can be seen closer to the road) on the way here. The one advantage this Cairn does have however is that here you cannot see the road and therefore it has a more ‘remote’ feel.

COFLEIN states:
'Located in a sadle surrounded by low hills is a round cairn measuring 9.8m in diameter and 0.8m high.
The cairn was excavated in the 1950s when the the mound was found to contain a boat-shaped enclosure within which was a disturbed primary burial associated with Overhanging Rim urn fragments'.

Comments (1)

The Mam C and I never made to it this when we went up Cadair Fawr some years back... although, to be fair, it was awful - sorry, 'normal' - weather. Seems we need to at some point so thanks for the prompt Carl. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN