Nant Maden

Kerbed Cairn

Directions:
From Pendaryn take the minor road east sign posted Cwm Cadlam You will shortly come to a house on the left with a fence surrounding the field at its front. The Cairn is easily spotted the other side of the fence.

I didn’t see any advantage of going to the house to ask permission to visit the Cairn as it is easily seen from the road. The Cairn is a large mound of grey stones (very similar to the other Barrows/Cairns along this road further east).

The one difference on this site is that there is a large stone is standing on top of the Cairn. I wonder if this is the capstone referred to in the COFLEIN report?

Well worth a view when visiting the other sites along the quiet road.

COFLEIN states:
‘In a uniformly south-sloping field lies a large turfed-over cairn extensively damaged by excavation. It measures about 15m in diameter and 1.5m high and is composed mainly of sandstone medium-sized rubble and small boulders. The cairn is surrounded by a roughly 17.5m diameter kerb of mostly quartz conglomerate boulders measuring up to 1.2m long and 0.7m high.
The cairn was excavated in 1959-60 and found to have affinities with a nearby cairn (nprn 84641) which was also excavated.
A D-shaped enclosure, set within a massive kerb, contained a rectangular pit covered by a capstone but without significant deposit. Beaker sherds, secondary cremations with sherds of Overhanging Rim urns, food vessel sherds and flint implements were also recovered’