Cwm Henwen

Fieldnotes

Just got time for one more site before we leave the area for pastures new, it's relatively straight forward to find, Carl's directions are spot on.
Coflein gives it's dimensions as 1.4m by 0.6m by 0.9m, but does not say which one of these numbers goes with it's height. As the stone is longer than it is high my guess would be 1.4m long, 0.6m wide and 0.9m high. They wont even commit to a date or even if it is a standing stone, but rather an earthfast boulder. But with all the other antiquities around here it almost certainly is a standing stone. All be it a rather tidgy one. On the other side of the fence is a small collection of large stones, which I think Carl mistook for the nearby cairn, but that is further off into the field. So what are these stones ? Coflein says nothing about them, they seem to be the same kind of stone as the mini menhir, perhaps it was all one stone but got broken up and dragged away but that was as far they got. Probably not though.
The stone enjoys good views across the Usk reservoir to the mountains of the Brecon Beacons.