Twyn-y-Gwynt

Coflein description of what may be a fortuitous natural stone setting, or something more exciting:
Two large earthfast slabs on north facing slopes of Twyn-y-gwynt, standing some 6ft tall. It is uncertain whether these represent natural outcropping rocks, or remnants of a deliberate prehistoric structure - perhaps a collapsed Neolithic burial chamber. Some 26m north-east are two large recumbent slabs, one partly grass covered, the other lying partly on top of it. These slabs give the appearance of a toppled prehistoric structure but again, the antiquity or origin of these slabs cannot be ascertained without further investigation. The sites were first noted and reported to the NMRW by Mr Graham J Oxlade, Pontypridd.