Corrie

Fieldnotes

13/03/2014 - The last few days have been sunny whilst I was stuck in work. I've got a couple of days off now and of course the clouds have moved in, often seems to be the way. Still at least the rain held off. There is a tea room (Old Post Office) at Chapel of Garioch we have been meaning to visit so I thought we better have a walk first to justify the cake eating.

We parked opposite the church in Tullynessle, south of Corrie Cairn. Walked north up the road to just past the houses at Roadside and then climbed up the field to the circle. No access problems.

First time here and I was really taken with it. Just the recumbent and one other stone left but the footprint of the cairn is good. Location wise, it is fantastic. Nice little cup marks on top of the recumbent as well. The place must have been quite a sight to see when the circle was complete. I think this is one of my favourite RSC sites I have been to, just for it's place in the landscape.

Back to the car the same way then on to the tea room via Braehead stone circle for my cake, yum :)
thelonious Posted by thelonious