Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)

A sort distance west of Meini Llwydion (Llangynog) standing stones at SN31201402.
In a field opposite the turning to the right (north).

The O/S map shows a footpath opposite the turning leading right to the stone.
In reality the footpath doesn’t exist and you are actually confronted by a double barbed wire fence and hedge.

I managed to get over the fence/hedge (not easy) and started to head south to the stone. It soon became apparent that the field is little more than a bog with no chance of crossing unless you were wearing wellies – which I wasn’t! No wonder there were no animals or crops in these fields, just lots of ‘spiky’ grass.

I retraced my steps and headed back to the road.

I thought I was going to miss out on this stone but I was able to view it, from afar, from the edge of the field housing the nearby Meini Llwydion stones. Look across the fields, under the power cables, for a large ‘boulder type’ stone lying near a hedgerow.

I don’t think I missed much.

COFLEIN doesn’t have much to say either: