Grey Yauds

Fieldnotes

From Newbiggin, head west on a dead straight road and park at the T junction, there's enough room for a couple of cars to squeeze onto a grass verge.
From this vantage point you cant see the stone, but if you can see the field with a small quarry at the bottom of it, then this is the field you want to be in as you get to the top of the hill.
As I climb the hill, i'm acutely aware that this isn't following a footpath, so I try and get out of plain site as quick as I can, At the top of the hill a field wall bars the way a gate in the left corner is open so here is my point of entry. The stone and myself are now in the same field but because of it's being in the far corner I still cant see it. I'm almost on top of it now, but still nowt, I begin to wonder if ive got my wires crossed somehow. Then right there before me, in the bottom of a natural dip in the landscape is the stone, King Harry's stone.

Cows from the next field come over for a bit of a moo at me over the wall, I sit down on the other side of the stone and they soon lose interest.
A bit of a strange place this, the land is lifted in the air so it cant be seen from below, but further east and the ground rises further still, Thack moor has a sprinkle of snow upon its crown. But why in this dip here, almost invisible from just twenty yards away. But then this is no solitary standing stone, it's an outlier to a now lost stone circle, not one stone remains, except this outlying stone, King Harry's stone. One wonders where exactly in relation to this remainder was the circle, my guess would be south of it, there's a big open space, but so to is there one to the north, just not east or west.

What a shame it's all gone, but then this one remainder is still worth the fifteen minute walk up hill. Come, and feel sorry for it, but, applaud it's survival.