Twyford Henge (site of) and Round Hill

Folklore

" Now for what can only be claimed as tradition, though the story may be quite true. Close by the northern bank of the River Trent, between Swarkston and Willington, is the little village of Twyford with its short spired church and wide views of the flat river plain stretching away under Midland skies. Half a mile to the eastward lies what is known as Round Hill, a large tumulus or burial mound. Here it is said were buried the bodies of those slain during a Civil War encounter. It should be remembered the Egginton Heath, or Common, lies but 3 miles to the west."

"Peakland Days" Roger A. Redfern, 1970.
stubob Posted by stubob