Durrington Down Group

Fieldnotes

The area around this barrow group is not public access and the day I went to look around, there was a tractor working in the opposite field. I was a foot and worked my way down the wooded area which leads to the barrow cemetery. Until recently the whole cemetery had been covered by a plantation.

Although I could make out some of the barrows in the rough grassland that has now replaced the woodland, I couldn't get close enough for a good investigation. There seemed to be one big barrow on the crest of the ridge and several smaller ones running in a line, down from it. You would get a much clearer picture in the winter months when the grass has died down.

ACCESS
Not a public assess area but try parking on the hard standing at SU 11673 44455, just off the Packway.

Best day to visit any MOD area on the Salisbury Plain training area, is Sunday, after church.

Yes we don't want you getting shot at :)

That's nice they're out in the open air once more. The map makes them look packed in like sardines.
4th April 2014ce
Yes, they do seem "packed in like sardines". I guess there must have been something on this spot for so many to be built so close together. I would be nice to have seen this landscape the way Hoare did. Chance Posted by Chance