Cadair Fawr (South)

Miscellaneous

These two upland cairns stand, as you'll probably guess from the title, immediately below and more or less to the south of Cadair Fawr.

According to Coflein the northern of the pair [at SN97721199] "measures 7.5m in diameter and 0.3m high, and consists of loose rubble consolidated around the perimeter". So, not exactly overwhelming in scale, then. But substantial enough. For me, however, the monument is given a massive injection of vibe by having been located between two small shake holes, the apparent - oh, come on! - association of Bronze Age monuments with such natural landscape phenomena quite a local speciality, so it would seem.

The second cairn lies at SN97791191 and "measures 7.1m (E-W) by 6.1m and 0.3m high. It is composed of loose unsorted stones and small boulders." [both quotes DKL/DJP 3.86].

These cairns would suffice as the focal points of specific visits in most areas, I guess. However such are the treasures in the locale that.... well, there you are.